Blue Eye Logo

Blue Eye Macro

Automation is freedom
It is currently Thu Mar 23, 2017 8:15 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:00 pm 
Contributor
Contributor



Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:44 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Been thanked: 4 time(s)
Has thanked: 1 time(s)
Contribution Points: 105
Hi there !
I changed my computer few days ago, and here's my problem :

Image

I restarted BE thousand times, rebuilt my systems performance counter the same, but... always the same popup at BE start.
It doesn't prevent me to use BE macro but kinda annoying !

My config :
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:09 pm 
Partner / Developer
Partner / Developer
User avatar



Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 4520
Been thanked: 1129 time(s)
Has thanked: 131 time(s)
Contribution Points: 32688
Did you try the "LODCTR /R" command inside the cmd? (source: http://blogs.technet.com/b/yongrhee/arc ... 008r2.aspx)

If that doesn't solve it (which it should), you can disable the performance counters in BE, its inside BE Settings --> General --> "Enable performance counters (Memory/CPU)" just uncheck this and save.

_________________
Blue Eye - Developer / Moderator
Code:
Gigus


Please read the rules about contribution points - click here

Do you know everything about BE, the forum, licenses and contribution points?
Please take a minute to read this introduction & guidelines.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 1 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:26 pm 
Contributor
Contributor



Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:44 am
Posts: 76
Location: France
Been thanked: 4 time(s)
Has thanked: 1 time(s)
Contribution Points: 105
Thanks a lot Gigus, It works!
the command : "LODCTR /R" works for me with no parameters!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:58 am 
Partner / Developer
Partner / Developer
User avatar



Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 4520
Been thanked: 1129 time(s)
Has thanked: 131 time(s)
Contribution Points: 32688
Your welcome :)

_________________
Blue Eye - Developer / Moderator
Code:
Gigus


Please read the rules about contribution points - click here

Do you know everything about BE, the forum, licenses and contribution points?
Please take a minute to read this introduction & guidelines.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:31 am 
Silver Contributor
Silver Contributor
User avatar



Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:11 pm
Posts: 126
Location: Idn
Been thanked: 1 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 164
i didnt understood T.T .. how about that ???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 1 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 1:36 pm 
Partner / Developer
Partner / Developer
User avatar



Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 4520
Been thanked: 1129 time(s)
Has thanked: 131 time(s)
Contribution Points: 32688
If you get this error too,

Open the Windows Command Prompt (cmd.exe)
Type in: LODCTR /R
Press Enter.

Your done.

_________________
Blue Eye - Developer / Moderator
Code:
Gigus


Please read the rules about contribution points - click here

Do you know everything about BE, the forum, licenses and contribution points?
Please take a minute to read this introduction & guidelines.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:31 am 
Silver Contributor
Silver Contributor
User avatar



Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:11 pm
Posts: 126
Location: Idn
Been thanked: 1 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 164
solved .. :D .. thanks so0o ....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:26 pm 


Gigus wrote:
Did you try the "LODCTR /R" command inside the cmd? (source: http://blogs.technet.com/b/yongrhee/arc ... 008r2.aspx)

If that doesn't solve it (which it should), you can disable the performance counters in BE, its inside BE Settings --> General --> "Enable performance counters (Memory/CPU)" just uncheck this and save.


i have tried what gigus said but this error keep show up.....
can anyone help me?
im running windows xp 32bit sp2 ....
please.... :( your help means a lot to me...


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 8:05 pm 
New User
New User
User avatar



Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:01 pm
Posts: 22
Been thanked: 1 time(s)
Has thanked: 0 time(s)
Contribution Points: 43
THANKYOU VERY MUCH SIR@GIGUS NOW MY BEM WAS FIX NOW HEHE /GG


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: error creating performance counter
Thanked: 0 time(s)  Unread post Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 7:53 am 
New User
New User
User avatar



Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 7:45 am
Posts: 3
Been thanked: 1 time(s)
Has thanked: 2 time(s)
Contribution Points: 12
I try it "LODCTR /R"It said Unable to rebuild performance counter setting from system backup store,error code is 5.Please help me!! T_T My Pc is Windows 8 I really need BlueEye please!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group